Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$title in /home/phmdfge/website_back/tpls/modules/header_about.php on line 20
Child and youth psychologist
Mrs Maisashvili is a child psychologist; She is an undergraduate of Masters degree in Mental Health (Psychotraumatology) at Ilia State University. Nana Maisashvili was selected by the University Committee of  the Universit é Denis Diderot ( Paris 7) in 2016, where she studied  the Masters programme of psychology and psychanalysis.  She aswell holds the bachelors degree in Psychology from the Ivane Javakhishvili State University.
Nana has worked as a psychologist at LEPL Office of Resource Officers of Educational Institutions, where she was working with children with emotional and behavioral  problems, providing  consultation to parents and delivering trainings to raise awereness of children abuse to school administratives. Mrs Maisashvili has also participated in GIP`s(Global Initiative on Psychiatry-Tbilisi) project of “Survey and Assessement of services provided by Tserovani psycho-reabilitaion center” where she worked as a research assistant. She also has practice working in group therapies for children with autism/ autism spectrum disorder at La Maison Verte (Tbilisi).
Nana has joined the Public Health Foundation of Georgia in 2018. Currently she is a psychologist of EU funded project “Advocacy for  Child and Youth Protection”.