Conference theme: Role of health and education sectors in the prevention of and respond to child abuse
The Public Health Foundation of Georgia with the support of the Ministry of Health and Social Protection of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara is organizing conference dedicated to the Strengthening the role of education and health sectors in the prevention of and respond to child abuse. Conference unites child protection professionals, relevant decision-makers, international experts and representatives of local and international organizations.
The conference is held in the frames of Public Health Foundations’ ongoing projects:
The EU-funded project “Safe School, Safe Childhood” - supports prevention of and responds to child abuse and neglect through school based child-focused child protection procedures. The project encourages advancement of the collaboration between professionals and sectors so that children, who are victims or at-risk of peer violence in schools, in domestic and other settings will get the final benefit. Partners in the project are: for Children International – ECPAT the Netherlands and Children Support Centre Lithuania.
Project “Cooperation towards Combating Child Abuse” - South Caucasus regional project aiming at Strengthening CAN prevention and respond capacity of the primary healthcare system in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. Partners in the project are Reliable Future – Youth Organization (Azerbaijan) and Arevamanuk – Family and Child Care Fund (Armenia). Project “Cooperation towards Combating Child Abuse” is funded by the OAK Foundation.
Supporters of the activities that are carried out in the frame of the projects are Ministry of Health and Social Protection of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Social Service Agency and its Adjara Branch, Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Autonomous Republic of Adjara and Office of Resource Officer of the Educational Institutions.
Event organizer: Public Health Foundati0on of Georgia
Contact persons:
Batumi - Rati Tsintsadze, Project Coordinator; Tel: (0422) 22 58 30;
Address: 47, Memed Abashidze Ave., Batumi, Georgia
Tbilisi - Davit Khuchua, Projects’ Manager; Tel: (032) 2 421 422;