EU-funded project supporting child-friendly services for children and youth affected by violence in Tbilisi, Zugdidi and Batumi.
On Friday, 28th of April at 11:00 a presentation event of EU-funded project “Advocacy for Child and Youth Protection” took place at the conference hall of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia. The event was opened with welcome speeches by Ms. Lia Saralidze, Executive Director of the Public Health Foundation of Georgia, Mr. Jean-Yves Lavoir, Counselor for Cooperation and Culture at French Embassy in Georgia and Director of the French Institute in Georgia,  Ms. Maia Gedevanishvili, Head of Child Rights Center, Office of Public Defender of Georgia, Mr. Pierre Ferry, Chief Child Protection, UNICEF Georgia and  Ms. Mari Tsereteli, Head of Guardianship, Custody and Social Programs Department of LEPL Social Service Agency.
The EU-funded project “Advocacy for Child and Youth Protection” aims at improving child and youth protection system in Georgia. The project presentation event brought together government, local and international NGO representatives, decision makers and other stakeholders from Tbilisi, Zugdidi and Batumi, who work on and are responsible for child and youth rights protection issues. The project presentation meeting introduced objectives, results and planned activities of the project, as well as Tbilisi, Batumi and Zugdidi Child and Youth Advocacy Centers, established in the frame of the project and providing consultation and rehabilitation services for children and youth, survivors of domestic violence and sexual abuse, and their family members. Collaboration possibilities were also explored on the meeting.
The project is implemented by the Public Health Foundation of Georgia. Project partners are: Rehabilitation and Development Charity Centre Tanaziari, “Step Forward” and International Child Catholic Bureau (BICE). Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University and Child Helpline International are associate partners of the project.
The event was concluded by presenting a book “Enfant maltraité, du bon usage de l’indiscrétion” by Martine Nisse, invited expert of the project “Advocacy for Child and Youth Protection”. The book was presented by the author and it is designed for child specialists and broader public. The book translation from French to Georgian and publishing was organized with the kind support of the Embassy of France in Georgia and our co-applicant and partner BICE. The book presentation will be held with author’s participation.
Presentation venue and date: April 28, 2017, from 11:00 am to 15:00 pm., Conference hall of the National Library of Georgia, building III, 7, Gudiashvili Street, Tbilisi, Georgia
Event organizer: Public Health Foundation of Georgia. Address: 4, Edisher Magalashvili Street; Apt. 1; Tbilisi 0186, Georgia. Tel: (032) 2 421 422; Child Helpline 116 111; E-mail:; web:
Contact persons: Mariam Maskhulia, Project Coordinator (e-mail: and Davit Khuchua, Service Manager (e-mail:; ).