Presentation of the Web Portal
On Thursday, November 10 at 11:00 a presentation of the web-portal, developed in the frame of the project “Protecting children from abuse - Our responsibility” will take place in the “Rooms Hotel – Tbilisi”. The project is funded by the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Georgia. The event will be opened with welcome speeches by Ms Lia Saralidze, Executive Director of the Public Health Foundation of Georgia, H. E. Ambassador of the Czech Republic Mr. Tomáš Pernický and Ms. Maia Gedevanishvili, Head of Child Rights Center in the Office of Public Defender of Georgia.
Child abuse and neglect is a serious problem across the universe, including Georgia. Prevention of child abuse, its identification and provision of timely support requires adequate knowledge and experience. Web portal is an informational-educational resource for the persons who are interested in child abuse issues and those responsible for child protection – teachers, social workers, law enforcers, medical doctors and others.
The web portal is also interesting for children and their parents. Information available on the web portal will help children to better protect themselves and help parents to ensure child’s safety and healthy development.
Presentation venue and date: November 10, 2016, from 11:00 am. to 12:00 pm. at ‘Master Room’ of the Rooms Hotel – Tbilisi
Address: 14, Kostava Str.; Tbilisi, Georgia
Event organizer: Public Health Foundation of Georgia (PHF)
Address: 4, Edisher Magalashvili Str. Apt. 1; Contact number:  (032) 2421 422
Contact persons: Lia Saralidze, Executive Director (; Davit Khuchua, Service Manager (e-mail: