Public lecture on: “Listen to child – modern approaches based on the scientific findings”
Abstract: For decades, it was believed that information provided by the child is less reliable and their testimony for the law enforcers was regarded as “weak evidence”. However, according modern scientific researches, this approach has changed dramatically. It is proved that the validity of information provided by child does not that much depend on child’s age, but rather on the professionalism of interviewer, how skilled they are, how can they dispose child for talk, give child  possibility for free narrative, listen to child carefully, ask accurately formulated questions. Besides, child’s age specific development features have to be taken into consideration. What also matters is that all professionals must poses relevant knowledge and skills on employing widely recognized modern approaches.
Target audience: students and specialists interested in child protection issues.
Lecturer: Ekaterine (Keti) Tavartkiladze – child psychologists at the Public Health Foundation of Georgia, expert in child protection, expert-consultant in Juvenile Justice issues, author and co-author of more than 20 publications developed by the  Public Health Foundation of Georgia.
The public lecture is being held in the framework of the EU-funded project “Advocacy for Child and Youth Protection” and is linked to May 17 – International Child Helpline Day. Child Helpline with number 116 111 is operational in Georgia. The service offers support to children, youth, parents, professionals, any individual who wants to share child related problems.
Event organizers: Public Health Foundation of Georgia, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University and “Step Forward”.
Event date and venue: May 17, 2017 at 17:00 pm, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University -Audience: #55.
#35/32 Ninoshvili/Rustaveli streets, Batumi, Georgia.
The project “Advocacy for Child and Youth Protection” is implemented by the Public Health Foundation of Georgia. Rehabilitation and Development Charity Centre Tanaziari, “Step Forward” and International Child Catholic Bureau (BICE) are project co-applicants, while Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University and Child Helpline International perform as project Associate partners.
Contact information:
Public Health Foundation - Address: 4, Edisher Magalashvili Street; Apt. 1; Tbilisi 0186, Georgia. Tel: (032) 2 421 422; Child Helpline 116 111; E-mail:; website:;  Facebook: The public health foundation of georgia – phf