CHILD HELPLINE 116 111 | 2 421 422
“Start to Talk”  campaign launch in Georgia
“Start to Talk” campaign launch in Georgia
Sexual abuse of a child in sports is an issue, which requires our attention. Sexual abuse may happen in or outside of domestic setting. Violence also takes place in sports. Victims of sexual harassment and sexual abuse in sports can be children of any age, both girls and boys. It is difficult for children to talk about it and this silence must be broken by adults.
Sport is very important for children. It brings joy and develops healthy habits. It boosts self-esteem and self-confidence. Through sport, children acquire important values and learn essential life-skills .We must make sure that this is the case for all children.
The "Start to Talk" campaign serves to establish such healthy values and environment. The goal of the campaign is to draw attention to the prevalence and impact of child sexual abuse in sport and to recall the international standards that must be applied to prevent abuse, protect children and fight impunity; etc.
“Start to talk” is a Council of Europe call for action to public authorities and the sport movement to stop child sexual abuse. By joining this call, governments, sports clubs, associations and federations, as well as athletes and coaches, pledge to take concrete measures to prevent and respond to abuse.
Today, on December 10, the World marks a Human Rights Day. It is symbolic and an act of welcome that today Georgia joins the Council of Europe’s "Start to Talk" campaign.
The Public Health Foundation of Georgia (PHF) welcomes the launch of the campaign and is pleased to be a part of a conference dedicated to the preventive, informational and educational activities planned around this really important issue.