CHILD HELPLINE 116 111 | 2 421 422
Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$title in /home/phmdfge/website_back/tpls/modules/header_about.php on line 20
Ketevan Margalitadze is a lawyer specialized in civil law. Graduated from Davit Bakradze Law and Economic Institute and received LLM degree. Ketevan worked as legal associate at the legal aid center under the Georgian Young Lawyers Association. She has passed “Trial Advocacy Skills Course” provided by the American Bar Association and Central European and Eurasian Law Imitative, also training organized by the UNICEF on the “Monitoring of the Rights of the Child”, etc.
Ketevan started work at the Public Health Foundation of Georgia in 2014 on the position of lawyer. Ketevan provides consultation to children, victims of abuse and their family members provides trainings on legal issues in connection with prevention of abuse and support of survivors; takes part in the working groups, which are set up to initiate legislative harmonization activities  and support implementation of the relevant reforms. Ketevan is co-author to the publications and guidelines developed by the Public Health Foundation if Georgia. She participates in the researches, alternative reports development processes carried out by the organization, conducts monitoring of the rights of the child and draws analysis of the results.