Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$title in /home/phmdfge/website_back/tpls/modules/header_about.php on line 20
Lia Saralidze is a clinical pediatrician, graduated the faculty of pediatrics of the Tbilisi State Medical Institute. She has passed residency in Scientific-Research Institute of Pediatrics. Over the years Lia has been working in Tbilisi Pimen Kurashvili Children's Hospital # 1. Lia is co-founder and executive director of the Public Health Foundation of Georgia. She has led the development and successful implementation of more than 30 projects, which greatly contributed towards the development of child protection field in Georgia. A multidisciplinary team of PHF led by Lia won ISPCAN’s (International Society for Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect) award for the best Multidisciplinary Team in 2008. As an expert, Lia is engaged in the work of the local and international child protection policy development groups. She participated in travaux preparatoires of the General Comment 13 to the Article 19 of the Convention on the Rights of the Child. Lia is a co-author of alternative reports for the UN Committee Against Torture and Committee on the Rights of the Child on the implementation of the respective Conventions and violations of the rights of the child in Georgia. Lia is involved in the preparation and implementation of recommendations, researches, manuals and other publications developed by the organization.