Public Health Foundation of Georgia
Mission of the Public Health Foundation of Georgia
Mission of the Public Health Foundation of Georgia is to support the protection of the right to health. The Public Health Foundation of Georgia believes that it is a fundamental right of human beings to enjoy the highest attainable standard of health essential for the self-realization, development and living a life in dignity.
Mission and Vission of the program on protecting children from abuse
Protection of children form abuse is an essential part of the public health. To this end, protection of children from abuse is a priority direction for the Public Health Foundation of Georgia. The Fund believes that children must live in a world, where they are treated with dignity, their views are given a due weight and where all children have the equal right to development.
The Public Health Foundation of Georgia:
• protects the rights of child to life, health, welfare, development and equality
• cares to ensure that child is brought up in a family, safe and peaceful environment by means of respecting child’s dignity and autonomy
• meets the wants of children who are in need of care and protection by bringing their voices to policy and decision makers
• builds the support on child’s strengths and upholds unambiguously the “do no harm” principle
• supports child and youth participation and takes into account their views in the program planning and implementation processes