Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$title in /home/phmdfge/website_back/tpls/modules/header_about.php on line 20
Pediatrician, project coordinator
Ketevan Davitishvili has graduated from Tbilisi State Medical Institute and is a pediatrician by profession. She has passed residency in Scientific-Research Institute of Pediatrics. Over the years Ketevan has been working in Tbilisi Pimen Kurashvili Children's Hospital # 1. Ketevan led lectures at different medical educational institutions on child’s development and care issues.
Ketevan works at the Public Health Foundation of Georgia since 2003. She is a project coordinator and also provides consultations for professionals, children who are victims of abuse and their family members, delivers trainings for child protection professionals and parents on child’s development, prevention of abuse, issues related to the support of child survivors.
Ketevan, in the frames of the program on the development of knowledge and skills offered by the Public Health Foundation for its employees, has passed trainings on the management of child abuse cases, assessment of victims of abuse, psycho-social rehabilitation of child survivors of abuse, child interviewing, project management, etc. Ketevan is involved in Benchmarking Blended Learning Seminar / e-Course on the Child Rights Based Programming, organized and provided by Child to Child, UK and Oak Foundation, etc.