Share: Facebook icon Youtube icon Linkedin icon
Children often do things together. They play, study, dance, watch films, listen to music and so on. They either agree or disagree on different subjects. For example, some children think that football is a better sport than chess. Some like to draw whilst other like to paint. Everyone’s opinions are valuable and respectable.
When working with others, it is important to listen and take what everyone has to say into account when making a decision. This is only possible through discussion and compromise.
Sometimes different opinions and desires lead to heated arguments, which is what we call a conflict. A conflict can turn into a fight, with shouting, pushing, insults, and disrespectful behaviour. At the end of the day, everyone is worse off. No conclusion is reached, people are upset, scared and sad. Conflicts and fights can also cause friends to fall out with each other.
It is possible to avoid conflict and reach a decision together if you try to:
• Think about what the other person is feeling and thinking.
• Listen to others and what they have to offer.
• Control your emotions.
• Control yourself if you feel that you’re getting angry.
• Consider that what others are proposing could also be of interest to you.
Remember that people who cannot control their emotions and cannot manage their anger are the ones who become part of a conflict or a fight. Solving a conflict through peaceful means is a sign of strength, not weakness.
Find out more here
By Public Health Foundation of Georgia (PHF)